Get started31 Broughton Hall Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 17.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 155.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² the property is well over the postcode median (30 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £150,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2025
31 Broughton Hall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 31 Broughton Hall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£150,000
+25.5%over 2 years4 November 2020
£119,500
+149.0%over 18 years17 May 2002
£48,000
+14.3%over 5 years20 December 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9JS: £35,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
L12 9NB
Grange Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broughton Hall Catholic High School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.