Get started2 Broughton Hall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 48 m² the property is well over the postcode median (30 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 39.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Broughton Hall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Broughton Hall Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2006Most recent
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9JS: £52,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L12 9NB
Grange Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broughton Hall Catholic High School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB