Get started18 Broughton Hall Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 30 m² this is the 10th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (27 versus a best of 80).
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 670.9% above the 1997 sale of £13,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 63.6% below the postcode norm.
18 Broughton Hall Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2020
18 Broughton Hall Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£13,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Broughton Hall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£458
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 27 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 September 1997Most recent
£13,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9JS: £52,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
L12 9JR
Grange Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broughton Hall Catholic High School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB