Get started65 Melwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 22.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £198,000. At 97 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
65 Melwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 9 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 65 Melwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£198,000
+48.9%over 9 years2 October 2015
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8RL: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L12 8RL
South Parkside Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB