Get started63 Melwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 31.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Melwood Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension at rear:- the extension will extend 4.00m beyond the original house - the maximum height of the extension will be 3.87m - the height of the extension to the eaves will be 2.50m
63 Melwood Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 63 Melwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

5 April 2022Most recent
£175,000
+169.2%over 19 years30 October 2002
£65,000
+30.0%over 4 years28 October 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8RL: £198,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
L12 8RR
South Parkside Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.