Get started34 Danescourt Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 8RB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 53.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2020 for £271,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 34 Danescourt Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
To erect two storey extension to side.
34 Danescourt Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 53.8% per year over 1 year.
£271,000
Growth on file: 53.8% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 34 Danescourt Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£271,000
+56.6%over 1 year26 November 2019
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8RB: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
L12 8RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB