Get started41 Hartington Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 8QN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 14.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 41 Hartington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£170,000
+43.5%over 10 years31 January 2014
£118,500
-1.3%over 4 years22 December 2009
£120,000
-4.0%over 4 years30 June 2005
£124,950
+177.7%over 7 years20 February 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QN: £140,000 (2025–2021).
15 Hartington Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Sept 2025
21 Hartington Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jun 2024
67 Hartington Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2023
65 Hartington Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jan 2023
7 Hartington Road West Derby Liverpool
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
L12 8QN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.