Get started21 Rosthwaite Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Rosthwaite Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
21 Rosthwaite Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,282
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£180,000
+45.2%over 9 years6 December 2013
£124,000
+3.3%over 1 year12 December 2011
£120,000
+118.4%over 11 years5 December 2000
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QD: £92,620 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
L12 8RR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.