Get started16 Crosby Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 7JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £283,750 — fresh data. One planning record on file: solar panel installation refused in 2023.
A solar panel installation application was refused at 16 Crosby Green in 2023.
To install 8 PV Solar Panels to front roof plane and install replacement uPVC windows to front, rear and side elevations
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£283,750
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
16 Crosby Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eaton Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2025Most recent
£283,750
+83.1%over 19 years28 July 2006
£155,000
+59.0%over 4 years12 July 2002
£97,500
+30.0%over 1 year4 August 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JZ: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
L12 7JP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.