Get started24 Craigside Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 30.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £100,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Craigside Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£100,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Craigside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eaton Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2021Most recent
£100,500
+9.2%over 3 years17 November 2017
£92,000
-6.1%over 10 years19 October 2007
£98,000
+164.9%over 9 years30 September 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JL: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L12 7JP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.