Get started17 Craigside Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since June 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2003–2003, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Liverpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 186% above the 2003 sale of £46,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Craigside Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Craigside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eaton Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2003Most recent
£46,500
8 January 2003
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 7JL: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB