Get started4 Chelsea Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 6RS). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 100.2% above the 2019 sale of £55,950. Sold March 2019 for £55,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 50 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£55,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
4 Chelsea Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Croxteth Hall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2019Most recent
£55,950
+16.6%over 2 years8 April 2016
£48,000
-38.5%over 7 years13 June 2008
£78,000
+6.1%over 1 year18 August 2006
£73,500
+286.8%over 7 years16 April 1999
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 6RS: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
L12 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.