Get started42 Baycliff Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 360.8% above the 1995 sale of £29,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm.
42 Baycliff Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2023
42 Baycliff Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 42 Baycliff Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£348
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deysbrook Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 1995Most recent
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 6QU: £105,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB