Get started15 Grove Park Avenue is a semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 117.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Grove Park Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
15 Grove Park Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
15 Grove Park Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2023Most recent
£300,000
+59.6%over 7 years15 January 2016
£188,000
-5.3%over 9 years15 September 2006
£198,500
+164.8%over 6 years28 April 2000
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 5JP: £245,000 (2023–2021).
8 Grove Park Avenue West Derby Liverpool
Sold Jul 2023
2 Grove Park Avenue West Derby Liverpool
Sold May 2022
4 Grove Park Avenue West Derby Liverpool
Sold May 2022
18 Grove Park Avenue West Derby Liverpool
Sold Oct 2021
20 Grove Park Avenue West Derby Liverpool
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Kerman Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.