Get started9 Cavalry Close is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 4ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
A recent sale: £175,000 in June 2025. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2008–2025, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Liverpool's 0.1% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Cavalry Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 9 Cavalry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£175,000
+3.2%over 16 years25 July 2008
£169,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4ZF: £186,250 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L12 4BB
Tesco — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB