Get started30 Kentwell Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. At 140 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 54.1% above the 2005 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 30.2% below the postcode norm.
30 Kentwell Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
30 Kentwell Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 30 Kentwell Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

22 July 2005Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4DB: £201,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L12 4ZB
Deysbrook Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB