Get started9 Bordehill Gardens is a detached house in Liverpool (L12 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 65.1% above the 2005 sale of £186,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 28.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A recent planning application at 9 Bordehill Gardens was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect first floor extension to rear, carry out internal alterations and alter fenestration to side and rear.
9 Bordehill Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£186,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Bordehill Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,292
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension to the rear to replace existing conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2005Most recent
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4BA: £205,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
L12 4DB
Deysbrook Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB