Get started6 Downfield Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £815,000 is 17.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £695,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
To erect a three storey extension to opposite side, three storey extension to front, a part single/part three storey extension to rear with incorporated juliet balcony, and a garage conversion. To replace all fenestration, alter porch, install chimney stack, with other minor external alterations. *Amended Description*
6 Downfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Downfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 210 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

To carry out tree works.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 January 2019Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in L12 2BN: £397,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
L12 2BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB