Get started5 Becontree Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 51% above the 2020 sale of £181,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £181,500 in March 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Becontree Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Prescot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2BD: £179,950 (2013–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
L12 2BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Knotty Ash Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB