Get started46 Whinmoor Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 44.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019. Sold August 2018 for £288,000.
46 Whinmoor Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 46 Whinmoor Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
To erect part two storey, part single storey extension to rear.
46 Whinmoor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
46 Whinmoor Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queenscourt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£288,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AX: £350,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
L12 2BA
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackmoor Park Junior School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB