Get started20 Whinmoor Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 93% above the 2015 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 34.5% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
20 Whinmoor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Whinmoor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 20 Whinmoor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queenscourt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2015Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AX: £350,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
L12 2BA
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackmoor Park Junior School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB