Get started29 Whinfell Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 64.8% above the 2012 sale of £270,000. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
29 Whinfell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
29 Whinfell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
29 Whinfell Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Central Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2012Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 7 years8 June 2004
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AS: £345,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
L12 2BA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Edward's College. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB