Get started32 Bellefield Avenue is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 66.1% above the 2011 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
32 Bellefield Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
To erect single storey extension to the rear and side, including conversion of the garage for habitable accommodation.
32 Bellefield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 Bellefield Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Norris Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
To install new gable end roof to hip end, and erect dormer to the rear., ,
30 September 2011Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 1LS: £210,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB