Get started9 Charmouth Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 51.4% above the 2019 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
9 Charmouth Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Measham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2019Most recent
£138,000
+15.0%over 10 years31 October 2008
£120,000
-7.0%over 3 years27 May 2005
£129,000
+174.5%over 6 years4 August 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0PG: £155,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
L12 0JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.