Get started12 Branfield Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 31.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Branfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Measham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2007Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0NN: £145,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
L12 0RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB