Get started6 Charnwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 104.6% above the 2003 sale of £88,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
6 Charnwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Charnwood Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pinewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

31 October 2003Most recent
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0LQ: £134,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
L12 0PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Croxteth Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB