Get started5 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 19.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 294.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £156,000 — fresh data. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Charnwood Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 30 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 5 Charnwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,571
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pinewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£156,000
+57.6%over 16 years2 February 2009
£99,000
+23.8%over 5 years28 March 2003
£79,950
+92.7%over 6 years27 March 1997
£41,500
+3.9%over 2 years27 January 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0LQ: £133,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
L12 0PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Croxteth Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.