Get started2 Tiptree Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 74.2% above the 2004 sale of £162,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Tiptree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2024
2 Tiptree Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 8 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Tiptree Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodvale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2004Most recent
£162,500
+132.3%over 8 years24 November 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BW: £310,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
L12 0LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB