Get started6 Oakley Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 22.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £145,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
6 Oakley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 29 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 6 Oakley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

23 June 2025Most recent
£145,000
+23.9%over 18 years31 August 2006
£117,000
+122.9%over 6 years31 March 2000
£52,500
+31.3%over 3 years28 June 1996
£40,000
-4.8%24 May 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BQ: £147,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
L12 0LQ
Crompton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.