Get started16 Ellerton Way is an end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 44.6% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £97,500 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Ellerton Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Ellerton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£97,500
+12.1%over 2 years10 August 2018
£87,000
+112.5%over 17 years27 July 2001
£40,950
+13.9%over 4 years30 August 1996
£35,950
+5.7%7 June 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BG: £127,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Crompton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.