Get started12 Brookside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 113.3% above the 2010 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
12 Brookside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
12 Brookside's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
12 Brookside is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 May 2010Most recent
£75,000
+25.1%over 7 years22 July 2002
£59,950
+25.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£47,950
+11.6%over 4 years23 November 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BA: £70,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L12 0LQ
Waterpark Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.