Get started11 Brookside is a semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 32 m² this is the 6th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 39 units on file.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 72.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 44.5% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 72.2% per year over 2 years.
£74,750
Growth on file: 72.2% per year over 2 years.
11 Brookside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 August 2004Most recent
£74,750
+133.6%over 1 year31 January 2003
£31,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BA: £70,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
L12 0JP
Waterpark Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB