Get started23 Mereview Crescent is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 69.9% above the 2014 sale of £66,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
23 Mereview Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
23 Mereview Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Mereview Crescent is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crucian Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2014Most recent
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0AZ: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
L12 0LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Croxteth Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB