Get started5 Peartree Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1504 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 92.3% above the 2017 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 55.2% below the postcode norm. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Peartree Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2021
5 Peartree Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension and insertion of window to the rear.
5 Peartree Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
5 Peartree Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£930
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

9 August 2017Most recent
£130,000
-29.7%over 3 years2 December 2013
£185,000
+42.3%over 11 years28 March 2002
£130,000
+56.6%over 2 years22 December 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0AL: £200,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
L12 0RJ
Haswell Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Albert's Catholic Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.