Get started16 Lowerson Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L11 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 83.2% above the 2020 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £95,000.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
To erect two storey extension to side and rear, dormer extension to the rear, roof lights to the front, porch to the front.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Lowerson Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£562
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 8LD: £120,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
L11 8NS
Sandyville Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB