Get started6 Charnock Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L11 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 25.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
6 Charnock Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
6 Charnock Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,112
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 June 2022Most recent
£105,000
+94.4%over 4 years14 November 2017
£54,000
-27.3%over 10 years19 June 2007
£74,250
+65.2%over 4 years29 November 2002
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 2SE: £80,000 (2020–2010).
4 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Nov 2020
Clock Tower Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Oct 2013
2 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Apr 2006
5 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Dec 2003
3 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Nov 1995
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Utting Avenue East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Bosco Arts College. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.