Get started4 Charnock Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L11 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Across 2006–2020, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Liverpool's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 51.8% above the 2020 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Charnock Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Charnock Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £1,196
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£83,000
+50.9%over 1 year15 March 2019
£55,000
-11.4%23 November 2018
£62,100
-22.4%over 8 years20 April 2010
£80,000
-3.6%over 3 years26 May 2006
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 2SE: £86,950 (2022–2006).
6 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Jun 2022
Clock Tower Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Oct 2013
2 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Apr 2006
5 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Dec 2003
3 Charnock Cottages Lower House Lane Liverpool
Sold Nov 1995
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Utting Avenue East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Bosco Arts College. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.