Get started7a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 21.8% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 12 years.
£243,750
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 12 years.
7a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,203
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horsley Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2014Most recent
£243,750
+8.3%over 1 year22 November 2012
£225,000
+28.6%over 2 years28 May 2010
£175,000
+12.9%over 4 years19 August 2005
£155,000
+93.8%over 3 years4 February 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6QT: £330,000 (2024–2021).
40 Kingston Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2024
6 Kingston Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2023
12a Kingston Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2023
14 Kingston Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2022
26 Kingston Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
KT24 6QJ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.