Get started4 Mount Pleasant is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1084 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 20.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £467,500.
4 Mount Pleasant sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2020
Extension: Single storey
First floor rear extension and single storey side extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
4 Mount Pleasant is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,642
Street avg £4,554
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£467,500
+26.4%over 11 years7 December 2006
£370,000
+105.6%over 7 years25 June 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6BL: £685,000 (2022–2017).
The Dumbles Mount Pleasant West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2022
28 Mount Pleasant West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2022
32 Mount Pleasant West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2022
Roxby Mount Pleasant West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2021
37 Mount Pleasant West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
KT24 6BS
Cranmore Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.