Get started28 The Street is a three-bedroom detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2384 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,397,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
28 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2021
A solar panel installation application was refused at 28 The Street in 2024.
Latest sale on 28 The Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£1,130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
28 The Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,101
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed development to establish whether the solar panels to the south facing garage roof would be lawful
T1: Cypress in hedgerow and T2 - Cherry section fell to ground level to allow more room for re-stocking/replanting (West Horsley Conservation Area).
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2017Most recent
£1,130,000
+145.7%over 20 years6 November 1996
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6AX: £400,000 (2025–2019).
The Old Post House Flat 1 12 The Street West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
50 The Street West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2024
52 The Street West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2021
14 The Street West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2019
8a The Street West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
KT24 6DP
Pumping Station — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.