Get started9 Berrington Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5ST). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£558/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £1,430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Berrington Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 9 Berrington Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£1,430,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 9 Berrington Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,008
Street avg £5,206
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey extension to front and side. Two storey extension to rear. Single storey extensions to side and rear and alterations to existing front porch, windows and roof. Change external cladding to an insulated render system.
31 October 2019Most recent
£1,430,000
+45.9%over 7 years4 April 2012
£980,000
+51.4%over 9 years17 May 2002
£647,500
+105.6%over 5 years21 October 1996
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5ST: £1,220,000 (2025–2021).
7 Berrington Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2025
5 Berrington Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2024
4 Berrington Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2023
6 Berrington Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2021
8 Berrington Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
KT24 5ST
Closest school
1.6 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.