Get started19a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 823 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 145.5% above the 2009 sale of £156,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm.
19a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,050
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

15 May 2009Most recent
£156,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NY: £615,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
KT24 5AF
Effingham Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB