Get started6 Norwood Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £551,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£551,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Norwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,862
Street avg £4,461
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

18 August 2022Most recent
£551,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NT: £530,000 (2025–2023).
23 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
1 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2025
16 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2024
Bryden House Flat 2 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
22 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
KT24 5NZ
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB