Get started30a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £315,000.
30a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
30a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 30a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,081
Street avg £5,842
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

31 May 2023Most recent
£315,000
+20.0%over 8 years19 December 2014
£262,500
+34.6%over 6 years14 March 2008
£195,000
+257.8%over 12 years30 March 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NT: £530,000 (2025–2023).
23 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2025
1 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2025
16 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2024
Bryden House Flat 2 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
22 Norwood Road Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
KT24 5AF
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.