Get started5 Mount Pleasant is a three-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £588,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£588,750
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 5 Mount Pleasant runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,829
Street avg £4,264
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£588,750
-4.3%over 4 years19 January 2021
£615,000
+47.3%over 13 years7 December 2007
£417,500
+49.1%over 3 years25 March 2004
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NS: £595,000 (2024–2021).
Carwinian Mount Pleasant Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2024
Ridgeside Cottage Mount Pleasant Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
Orchard Cottage Mount Pleasant Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2022
Dama Mount Pleasant Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2022
3 Mount Pleasant Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
KT24 5HX
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.