Get started3 Orchard Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £725,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Orchard Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 to vary condition 2 (approved drawings) of planning permission 25/P/00333 (for 'Replacement garden shed in rear garden') to change the orientation, dimensions and fenestration of the approved garden shed.
3 Orchard Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
3 Orchard Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,943
Street avg £4,660
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement garden shed in rear garden.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2021Most recent
£725,000
+7.4%over 1 year7 November 2019
£675,000
+6.3%over 4 years26 June 2015
£635,000
+118.2%over 11 years18 December 2003
£291,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NR: £695,000 (2025–2023).
17 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2025
34 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
6 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2024
2 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2024
36 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
KT24 5NZ
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.