Get started19 Orchard Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£678/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £635,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Orchard Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£635,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Orchard Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,299
Street avg £4,592
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

27 June 2022Most recent
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5NR: £695,000 (2025–2023).
17 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2025
34 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
6 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2024
2 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2024
36 Orchard Gardens Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
KT24 5AP
Norwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB