Get started3 The Steps is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 17.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £298,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of Crab Apple
Price for 3 The Steps has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£298,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 3 The Steps stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 55 (E)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2020Most recent
£298,500
+15.9%over 3 years22 June 2016
£257,500
+43.1%over 9 years29 March 2007
£180,000
+164.7%over 10 years1 October 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in KT24 5LT: £275,000 (2021–2005).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
KT24 5AF
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school