Get started1 Westmead is a two-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 704 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 13.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Westmead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Westmead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,939
Street avg £4,092
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

21 May 2015Most recent
£323,000
+37.4%over 2 years3 April 2013
£235,000
+8.0%over 9 years23 April 2003
£217,500
+17.6%over 1 year24 August 2001
£185,000
+122.9%over 4 years18 July 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5LQ: £420,000 (2025–2019).
2 Westmead The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2025
Braeburn The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2024
Walton House Flat 1 The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2022
Russets The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2021
Walton House Flat 2 The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
KT24 5AF
Effingham Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.