Get started5 Effingham Place is a property in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5JT).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 16 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Effingham Place has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Erection of a glasshouse.
Latest sale on 5 Effingham Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,670,000
Growth on file: 22.1% per year over 4 years.
7 July 2003Most recent
£1,670,000
+122.7%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Listed building consent for the erection of a glasshouse.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 July 1999
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5JT: £932,000 (2014–2004).
4 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2014
6 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2007
1 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2006
3 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2004
2 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 1998
KT24 5JT
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.